Sep 27

Results from the 9/23 Time Trial at Thompson

Here are the results from our final time trial event of 2017, also included are the results from the first ever CART team relay run at Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park. Points and pictures from the event will be posted soon!

 

 

CART NER SCCA Time Trial #3 Thompson Motorsports Park Sat 09-23-2017
Final Results
Total Registered: 36, with times: 32
Time Trials
Class Car # Driver Car Make Model DISP Color Run Grp Best Lap Class Diff. Finish Pos.
BS 27 Ben Shostak Subaru STI 2.5 Blue B 93.528 0.000 1
BS 22 Carl Sternat Chevrolet Corvette 350 Gray C DNR
CS 109 Brian Avila Nissan 350Z 3.5 Silver B 85.042 0.000 1
CS 8 Matthew Teicholz Porsche Boxter 3.2 Black C 90.940 5.898 2
CS 66 James Jaffe Mazda Miata 2 Black B 93.060 8.018
DS 97 Doug Meyers BMW Mini White C 102.360 0.000 1
DS 19 Stipe Latkovic Ford Mustang 3.7 Black C DNR
FS 147 Thomas VanAsselt Ford Mustang 5 Gray C 91.082 0.000 1
HS 401 Chris Fuhrmann Hyundai Veloster 1.6 Orange B 95.280 0.000 1
SS 48 James Frank Chevrolet Corvette 6.2 White A 81.623 0.000 1
ASP 51 Kevin Separy Mitsubishi EVO 2 Silver B 80.422 0.000 1
ASP 68 Curtis Daddario Saturn Sky Redline 2 Black B 83.602 3.180 2
ASP 400 Adam Woodruff Subaru WRX 2 Gray B 95.241 14.819 3
BSP 31 Bill Spargo Honda S2000 2.2 White A 82.914 0.000 1
BSP 205 Scottie Taylor Porsche 914/6 White C 85.542 2.628 2
BSP 309 Scott Taylor Porsche 911SC Brown C 88.220 5.306 3
BSP 407 Steve Laprise Mazda Miata Blue DNR
CSP 15 Paul Omichinski Porsche 924S 2.5 White A 87.606 0.000 1
CSP 33 Erica Cookish Mazda Miata 1.8 Green C 97.750 10.144 2
DSP 7 Allen Briere Volkswagon GTI 2 Black B 88.310 0.000 1
DSP 523 Michael Smith Ford Focus ST 2 Yellow C 91.334 3.024 2
DSP 26 Jonathan Babon Volkswagon Jetta 2.5 Red B 102.037 13.727 3
FSP 88 Jason Meyers Ford Escort 2 Blue B 86.401 0.000 1
FSP 56 Jeff Lombardo Honda Civic 1.6 White B DNR
SSP 38 Chris Faircloth Chevrolet Corvette Black A 76.641 0.000 1
SSP 14 Matt Cummings Porsche GT3 3.6 White A 82.619 5.978 2
SSP 117 Fred Fox Lotus Elise Red A 87.706 11.065 3
CP 82 John Leether Ford Mustang 5 Black A 84.682 0.000 1
CP 47 Marc Boerma Ford Mustang 5 Red A 88.219 3.537 2
CP 141 Raymond Covino Ford Merkur 2.3 White A 91.110 6.428 3
EP 1507 Colby Norwood Honda Civic Yellow B 83.970 0.000 1
XP 81 Robby Johnson Mazda Miata 1.6T Blue A 81.703 0.000 1
XP 610 Seth Galinski Ford Focus ST 2 Blue A 85.430 3.727 2
XP 244 Eric Cookish Nissan 240SX 2 Green A 85.730 4.027 3
XP 10 Bob Johnson Mazda Miata 1.6T Blue B 87.462 5.759 4
XP 12 Paul Gosselin Volkswagon Paseo 1.3T Silver B 89.195 7.492 5
XP 39 Patrick Clark Honda CRX 1.9 Red A 89.283 7.580 6
Top Times Of Day
Category Driver Car # Car Class Time
Fastest Lap Chris Faircloth 38 Corvette SSP 76.641
Street James Frank 48 Corvette SS 81.623
Street Prepared Chris Faircloth 38 Corvette SSP 76.641
Prepared Robby Johnson 81 Mazda Miata XP 81.703

 

 

 

Team Relay Race Results
Team Axis Bomber Reject Zuccini Misfit
Projected total time (sec.) 2149.701 2162.23 2220.75 2246.2 2280.77
Handicap delay (sec.) 131.07 118.54 60.02 34.57 0
Drivers Matt Cummings Scottie Taylor Scott Taylor Matthew Teicholz Chris Fuhrmann
Kevin Separy John Leether Ben Shostak Allen Briere Bill Spargo
Marc Boerma Bob Johnson James Frank Michael Smith Jason Myers
Thomas VanAsselt Jim Jaffe Adam Woodruff Raymond Covino Paul Gosselin
Paul Omichinski Rob Johnson Brian Avila Seth Galinski Doug Myers
Finish position 5th 3rd 2nd 4th Winners